All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeChaetostoma

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chaetostoma sp. (6)   
Common Name
Pronunciation KATE oh STOW mah
Etymology Greek, chaite = hair + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Chaetostoma is not straightforward to identify, but as a general rule, the species has spines behind the gill-cover (interopercular odontodes), no plates on the abdomen, and aside from C. platyrhynchus also lack plates on the snout edge. Different from Ancistrus by not having fleshy tentacles on the snout.

The body of sp(6) is more elongate than that of both Chaetostoma formosae and C. dorsale. Body is a tan base color with a dark slate gray coloring over it. Head has a darker slate gray color with light tan spots. The tan spots on the head are small, densely-packed, and irregular in shape, reminiscent of mosaic tiles or the pieces of a jigsaw puzzle. On the dorsal lip of the largest individual, the tan mosaic spots are much larger (3-4x larger) than on the head and are separated by greater distances of the dark gray color. On the smaller specimens, the spots on the dorsal lip are more uniform in size relative to other spots on head. Body armor plates have pale gray diagonal lines (oriented from anterio-dorsal to posterio-ventral) along the crests of the plates. Most of the lines are broken near the midline of the body. Body has five prominent pale (tan base color, not light gray) saddles. The most anterior saddle is located at the base of the dorsal fin spine, and the most posterior at the end of the caudal peduncle, immediately before the tail. The combination of pale gray lines and tan saddles creates an irregular camouflage pattern. Dorsal, pectoral, pelvic and caudal fins are banded, with the bands restricted to the fin spines and rays. Membranes of the dorsal, pectoral, pelvic and caudal fins are hyaline/transparent. These fish show little or no iridescence; there may be a slight gold iridescence on the face where the tan spots are, but otherwise, none.
Sexing The three specimens used for this description appear to be sexually undeveloped. That said, one individual had pelvic fins with membranes extending beyond the tip of the pelvic spines; perhaps elongate pelvic fins is a male trait.
General Remarks These three fish were found as contaminants with a shipment of mixed Chaetostoma formosae and C. dorsale.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Unknown. But considering that these fish were found as contaminants with a shipment of mixed Chaetostoma formosae and C. dorsale, this would indicate a distribution somewhere along the Orinoco drainage.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Furniture Well rounded stones stacked to replicate a river bottom and provide caves.
Breeding Spawns in shallow, fast flowing water on the underneath of a flat object. Male, upside down, guards an adhesive clutch of eggs by, more or less, covering it with his body.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Chaetostoma sp. (6) on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2 hits.
Last Update 2018 Dec 23 02:54 (species record created: 2018 Dec 22 10:19)