All FishesPimelodidaeHypophthalmus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypophthalmus celiae  Littmann, Lundberg & Rocha, 2021
Common Name
Pronunciation hi pop thal muss
Etymology (Greek)Hypo=Under + (Greek)opthalmos=eye. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Sexing Unknown.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Hypophthalmus celiae on PlanetCatfish.com
Look up on Fishbase Look up Hypophthalmus celiae on Fishbase
Look up on Encyclopedia of Life Look up Hypophthalmus celiae on Encyclopedia of Life
Look up on Global Biodiversity Information Facility Look up Hypophthalmus celiae on Global Biodiversity Information Facility
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Jul 13 01:22 (species record created: 2021 Jul 12 17:55)