All FishesPseudopimelodidaeRhyacoglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rhyacoglanis rapppydanielae   
Common Name
Etymology Rhyacoglanis, from the Greek rhyax = torrent + glanis = catfish; indicating a catfish inhabiting running waters in reference to the habitat of the genus. Gender masculine. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Rhyacoglanis is distinguished from other Pseudopimelodidae by three synapomorphies: presence of a light blotch on the cheek; a connection between the middle of the dark caudal-fin stripe and the dark caudal-peduncle pigmentation; and 30-35 total vertebrae.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Rhyacoglanis rapppydanielae on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 May 13 08:37 (species record created: 2021 Dec 02 22:01)