All FishesPseudopimelodidaePseudopimelodus  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudopimelodus aff. bufonius `rio xingu`   
Common Name
Pronunciation sue doh pim EE low duss
Etymology Greek, pseudes = false + greek, pimele = fat + Greek, odous = teeth
False pimelodus. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Xingu (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up P. aff. bufonius `rio xingu` on PlanetCatfish.com
Pseudopimelodus aff_bufonius_`rio_xingu` QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.31.243.8877
Last Update 2024 Jul 07 19:42 (species record created: 2024 Jul 07 19:42)