All Fishes ⇒ Fish Common Names ⇒ Common Names ⇒ R

This list shows all fish common names beginning with the letter R.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q   r  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  

Select a language: Any | Afrikaans | Bengali | Bugandan | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Indonesian | Joke | Khmer | Korean | Malaysian | Native | Orinoquia | Portoguese | Portugese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Thai

1. rabaut's cory Corydoras rabauti (i: 12, k: 72)
2. rabo chino (Spanish, Venezuelan) Platynematichthys notatus (i: 13, k: 8)
3. Rachow's Prachtgrundkaerpfling (German, Germany) Nothobranchius rachovii (i: 0, k: 0)
4. railroad valley springfish Crenichthys nevadae (i: 0, k: 0)
5. rainbow characodon Characodon lateralis (i: 1, k: 0)
6. rainbow cichlid Herotilapia multispinosa (i: 1, k: 0)
7. rainbow copella Copella vilmae (i: 0, k: 0)
8. Rainbow Darter Etheostoma caeruleum (i: 2, k: 0)
9. rainbow eartheater Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (i: 0, k: 0)
10. rainbow goodeid Characodon lateralis (i: 1, k: 0)
11. rainbow happy Sargochromis carlottae (i: 0, k: 0)
12. Rainbow Rasbora Rasbora bankanensis (i: 1, k: 0)
13. Rainbow Shark Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (i: 9, k: 0)
14. rainbow shiner Notropis chrosomus (i: 1, k: 0)
15. rainbow snake+head Channa bleheri (i: 4, k: 0)
16. ram Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (i: 7, k: 0)
17. ranger pleco Pterygoplichthys weberi (i: 15, k: 16)
18. Rapids Catfish Chiloglanis batesii (i: 4, k: 0)
19. Rautenflecksalmler (German, Germany) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (i: 2, k: 0)
20. real parrot cichlid Hoplarchus psittacus (i: 2, k: 0)
21. Real Royal Farlowella Sturisoma festivum (i: 11, k: 45)
22. reba Gymnostomus ariza (i: 2, k: 0)
23. Red Algae-eater Crossocheilus langei (i: 1, k: 0)
24. red bellied pacu Piaractus brachypomus (i: 1, k: 0)
25. red breasted acara Laetacara dorsigera (i: 0, k: 0)
26. Red Cheek Barb Systomus orphoides (i: 1, k: 0)
27. red discus Symphysodon discus (i: 4, k: 0)
28. Red Dwarf Whale Catfish Denticetopsis seducta (i: 6, k: 5)
29. Red Eye Tetra Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (i: 3, k: 0)
30. red fin cactus pleco Pseudacanthicus pitanga (i: 19, k: 0)
31. Red Fin Dwarf Pleco Parotocinclus maculicauda (i: 22, k: 8)
32. Red Fin Lasiancistrus Lasiancistrus sp. (L178) (i: 1, k: 8)
33. red fin royal pleco Panaque cf. armbrusteri`xingu` (i: 15, k: 0)
34. red fin thresher pleco Squaliforma emarginata (i: 15, k: 17)
35. Red Fin Uruguay Hypostomus commersoni (i: 9, k: 0)
36. Red Frogmouth Cat Chaca burmensis (i: 1, k: 0)
37. Red Jasper Barb Pethia manipurensis (i: 3, k: 0)
38. red line tetra Hyphessobrycon amapaensis (i: 0, k: 0)
39. Red Lipstick Barb Pethia erythromycter (i: 1, k: 0)
40. red lizard catfish Rineloricaria sp. (L010A) (i: 30, k: 189)
41. red lizard loach Homaloptera parclitella (i: 1, k: 0)
42. Red Micros Rasbora Boraras naevus (i: 1, k: 0)
43. Red Neon Rasbora Sundadanio cf. retiarius (i: 1, k: 0)
44. red oscar Astronotus ocellatus (i: 0, k: 0)
45. red phantom tetra Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (i: 4, k: 0)
46. red port acara Cichlasoma portalegrense (i: 0, k: 0)
47. red prince Characodon lateralis (i: 1, k: 0)
48. red rainbowfish Glossolepis incisus (i: 4, k: 2)
49. red sea catfish Bagre pinnimaculatus (i: 1, k: 0)
50. Red Shiner Cyprinella lutrensis (i: 1, k: 0)
51. red shoulder peacock Aulonocara hansbaenschi (i: 1, k: 0)
52. Red Spot Bristlenose Ancistrus sp. (L110) (i: 3, k: 8)
53. red stripe cory Corydoras sp. (Cw014) (i: 16, k: 72)
54. red striped lampeye Plataplochilus miltotaenia (i: 0, k: 0)
55. red swordtail Xiphophorus hellerii (i: 1, k: 0)
56. red tail syno Synodontis clarias (i: 10, k: 18)
57. Red Tailed Rasbora Rasbora borapetensis (i: 5, k: 0)
58. Red Tailed Shark Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i: 3, k: 0)
59. Red Tailed Tinfoil Barb Barbonymus altus (i: 4, k: 0)
60. red tiger Parachromis motaguensis (i: 0, k: 0)
61. red whiptail catfish Rineloricaria sp. (L010A) (i: 30, k: 189)
62. red zebra Maylandia estherae (i: 0, k: 0)
63. red-base tetra Hemigrammus stictus (i: 0, k: 0)
64. red-breasted bream Tilapia rendalli (i: 0, k: 0)
65. red-finned pike cichlid Crenicichla johanna (i: 0, k: 0)
66. Red-line Rasbora Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (i: 1, k: 0)
67. red-nosed tetra Hemigrammus rhodostomus (i: 0, k: 0)
68. red-spotted copeina Copeina guttata (i: 0, k: 0)
69. red-spotted tetra Copeina guttata (i: 0, k: 0)
70. red-striped eartheater Geophagus surinamensis (i: 3, k: 0)
71. red-tailed catfish Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (i: 26, k: 80)
72. red-tailed freshwater barracuda Acestrorhynchus falcatus (i: 3, k: 0)
73. Red-tailed Labeo Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i: 3, k: 0)
74. redbelly piranha Pygocentrus nattereri (i: 2, k: 0)
75. redbelly tilapia Tilapia zillii (i: 0, k: 0)
76. redbreast sunfish Lepomis auritus (i: 6, k: 0)
77. Reddish Dwarf Rasbora Microrasbora rubescens (i: 1, k: 0)
78. redear Lepomis microlophus (i: 0, k: 0)
79. redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus (i: 0, k: 0)
80. redeye bass Ambloplites rupestris (i: 0, k: 0)
81. redeye piranha Serrasalmus rhombeus (i: 1, k: 0)
82. redeye tetra Moenkhausia oligolepis (i: 0, k: 0)
83. Redfin Barb Hypselobarbus jerdoni (i: 1, k: 0)
84. Redfin Blackspot (German, Germany) Leporacanthicus triactis (i: 20, k: 163)
85. redfin pickerel Esox americanus-americanus (i: 0, k: 0)
86. redhook metynnis Myloplus rubripinnis (i: 1, k: 0)
87. redhook myleus Myloplus rubripinnis (i: 1, k: 0)
88. redhump eartheater Geophagus steindachneri (i: 0, k: 0)
89. redline darter Etheostoma rufilineatus (i: 0, k: 0)
90. redline torpedo barb Sahyadria denisonii (i: 2, k: 0)
91. redneck goby Schismatogobius deraniyagalai (i: 4, k: 0)
92. redside dace Clinostomus elongatus (i: 0, k: 0)
93. redspotted sunfish Lepomis miniatus (i: 0, k: 0)
94. redtail catfish Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (i: 26, k: 80)
95. Redtail Shark Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i: 3, k: 0)
96. Redtail Sharkminnow Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i: 3, k: 0)
97. Redtailed Black Shark Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i: 3, k: 0)
98. reedfish Erpetoichthys calabaricus (i: 0, k: 0)
99. regan's julie Julidochromis regani (i: 0, k: 0)
100. regan's pike cichlid Crenicichla regani (i: 2, k: 0)
101. Regans Shilderwels (German, Germany) Hypostomus regani (i: 8, k: 7)
102. Regenbogen-Buntbarsch (German, Germany) Herotilapia multispinosa (i: 1, k: 0)
103. Regenbogen-Schlangenkopffisch (German, Germany) Channa bleheri (i: 4, k: 0)
104. Regenbogen-tetra (German, Germany) Nematobrycon lacortei (i: 1, k: 0)
105. regnbågshaj (Swedish, Sweden) Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (i: 9, k: 0)
106. Rehsalmler (German, Germany) Copella nigrofasciata (i: 0, k: 0)
107. relict splitfin Xenoophorus captivus (i: 0, k: 0)
108. rendahl's tandan Porochilus rendahli (i: 5, k: 4)
109. reticulated cory Corydoras reticulatus (i: 12, k: 42)
110. reticulated hillstream loach Sewellia lineolata (i: 2, k: 0)
111. Reticulated Shovelnose Pseudoplatystoma reticulatum (i: 14, k: 1)
112. Reusenmaulbuntbarsch (German, Germany) Acaronia nassa (i: 0, k: 0)
113. reynold's cory Corydoras reynoldsi (i: 12, k: 26)
114. rhino pleco Pterygoplichthys scrophus (i: 13, k: 95)
115. Rhomb Barb Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (i: 4, k: 1)
116. Ricardo's Squeaker Synodontis ricardoae (i: 0, k: 0)
117. rice-paddy eel Pisodonophis boro (i: 0, k: 0)
118. Riesen-Gurami (German, Germany) Osphronemus goramy (i: 2, k: 0)
119. Riesen-Gurami (German, Germany) Osphronemus laticlavius (i: 0, k: 0)
120. Riesen-Pacu (German, Germany) Colossoma macropomum (i: 1, k: 0)
121. rim Lepomis macrochirus (i: 5, k: 0)
122. Ringelhechtling (German, Germany) Epiplatys annulatus (i: 0, k: 0)
123. Ringelschmerle (German, Germany) Parabotia fasciatus (i: 0, k: 0)
124. ringlet pleco Panaqolus maccus (i: 29, k: 496)
125. ringtail pike cichlid Crenicichla saxatilis (i: 0, k: 0)
126. rio araguaia royal pleco Panaque cf. armbrusteri`araguaia` (i: 10, k: 7)
127. Rio Conta Parotocinclus (German, Germany) Parotocinclus maculicauda (i: 22, k: 8)
128. Rio Curua Pleco Hypancistrus sp. (L401) (i: 7, k: 50)
129. rio de la plata onesided livebearer Jenynsia multidentata (i: 0, k: 0)
130. Rio Meta Salmler (German, Germany) Hyphessobrycon metae (i: 0, k: 0)
131. Rio Negro Doras Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (i: 5, k: 0)
132. Rio Tigre Cory Corydoras sp. (Cw002) (i: 3, k: 3)
133. Rio Verde Catfish Ictalurus mexicanus (i: 0, k: 0)
134. ripsaw catfish Oxydoras niger (i: 19, k: 48)
135. Ritter-Grundel (German, Germany) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (i: 2, k: 0)
136. rivas' limia Limia rivasi (i: 0, k: 0)
137. River Eel Anguilla anguilla (i: 0, k: 0)
138. river goby Awaous tajasica (i: 0, k: 0)
139. river goby Awaous tajasica (i: 0, k: 0)
140. river patwa Chaetobranchus flavescens (i: 0, k: 0)
141. river stone carp Psilorhynchus sucatio (i: 3, k: 0)
142. roanoke bass Ambloplites cavifrons (i: 0, k: 0)
143. Roberts Fiederbartwels (German, Germany) Synodontis robertsi (i: 12, k: 15)
144. roberts' syno Synodontis robertsi (i: 12, k: 15)
145. Robocop Catfish Hypoptopoma sp. `PERU(1)` (i: 13, k: 28)
146. Robust Cory Corydoras robustus (i: 15, k: 23)
147. robust gambusia Gambusia marshi (i: 0, k: 0)
148. Rochen (German, Germany) Potamotrygon motoro (i: 0, k: 0)
149. rock bass Ambloplites rupestris (i: 0, k: 0)
150. rock catfish Austroglanis sclateri (i: 0, k: 0)
151. Rock-bacu Lithodoras dorsalis (i: 9, k: 4)
152. roloff's kribensis Pelvicachromis roloffi (i: 2, k: 0)
153. Roloffs Prachtkärpfling (German, Germany) Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (i: 0, k: 0)
154. roman's woodcat Centromochlus romani (i: 20, k: 10)
155. Rooster Catfish Hemibagrus olyroides (i: 8, k: 1)
156. ropefish Erpetoichthys calabaricus (i: 0, k: 0)
157. Rose Danio Danio roseus (i: 2, k: 0)
158. Rosefin Rasbora Rasbora dusonensis (i: 4, k: 0)
159. Rosensalmler (German, Germany) Hyphessobrycon rosaceus (i: 2, k: 0)
160. Rostbrauner Zwergbuntbarsch (German, Germany) Apistogramma inconspicua (i: 0, k: 0)
161. rostfensancistrus (Swedish, Sweden) Ancistrus hoplogenys (i: 3, k: 38)
162. Rosy Barb Pethia conchonius (i: 5, k: 0)
163. Rosy Bitterling Rhodeus ocellatus (i: 1, k: 0)
164. rosy tetra Hyphessobrycon bentosi (i: 1, k: 0)
165. rosy tetra Hyphessobrycon rosaceus (i: 2, k: 0)
166. rosyside dace Clinostomus funduloides (i: 1, k: 0)
167. Rot gepunkteter Copella (German, Germany) Copella nattereri (i: 7, k: 0)
168. Rotaugen-Hypoptopoma (German, Germany) Hypoptopoma thoracatum (i: 8, k: 0)
169. Rotaugen-Moenkhausia (German, Germany) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (i: 3, k: 0)
170. Rotband-Schlangenkopffisch (German, Germany) Channa micropeltes (i: 1, k: 0)
171. Rotbrust oder Roter Tüpfelbuntbarsch (German, Germany) Laetacara dorsigera (i: 0, k: 0)
172. Rotbuckel-Buntbarsch (German, Germany) Geophagus steindachneri (i: 0, k: 0)
173. Roter Badis< (German, Germany) Badis ruber (i: 0, k: 0)
174. Roter China-Macropode (German, Germany) Macropodus ocellatus (i: 0, k: 0)
175. Roter Hundssalmler (German, Germany) Acestrorhynchus altus (i: 1, k: 0)
176. Roter Jae-Barbe (German, Germany) Enteromius jae (i: 3, k: 0)
177. Roter Kaulquappenwels (German, Germany) Phractura ansorgii (i: 2, k: 3)
178. Roter Lanzenharnischwels (German, Germany) Rineloricaria sp. (L010A) (i: 30, k: 189)
179. Roter Macropode (German, Germany) Macropodus opercularis (i: 1, k: 0)
180. Roter Neonsalmler (German, Germany) Paracheirodon axelrodi (i: 9, k: 0)
181. Roter Phantomsalmler (German, Germany) Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (i: 4, k: 0)
182. Roter Piranha (German, Germany) Pygocentrus nattereri (i: 2, k: 0)
183. Roter Platy (German, Germany) Xiphophorus maculatus (i: 5, k: 1)
184. Roter Prachtkärpfling (German, Germany) Aphyosemion cognatum (i: 0, k: 0)
185. Roter Spitzschwanzmacropode (German, Germany) Pseudosphromenus dayi (i: 0, k: 0)
186. Roter von Rio (German, Germany) Hyphessobrycon flammeus (i: 0, k: 0)
187. Rotflossen-Antennenwels (German, Germany) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (i: 26, k: 80)
188. Rotflossen-Längsband-Ziersalmler (German, Germany) Nannostomus erythrurus (i: 0, k: 0)
189. Rotflossen-Prachtkärpfling (German, Germany) Aphyosemion amoenum (i: 0, k: 0)
190. Rotflossiger Glassalmler (German, Germany) Prionobrama filigera (i: 3, k: 0)
191. Rotlippen-Prachtkärpfling (German, Germany) Fundulopanchax rubrolabialis (i: 0, k: 0)
192. Rotmantelsalmler (German, Germany) Gymnocorymbus bondi (i: 0, k: 0)
193. Rotruecken-Barillius (German, Germany) Raiamas batesii (i: 0, k: 0)
194. Rotsaum-Prachtkärpfling (German, Germany) Aphyosemion calliurum (i: 0, k: 0)
195. Rotsaum-Zwergbuntbarsch (German, Germany) Apistogramma gephyra (i: 0, k: 0)
196. Rotschwanz-Rasbora (German, Germany) Rasbora borapetensis (i: 5, k: 0)
197. Rotschwarzer Vieja (German, Germany) Vieja maculicauda (i: 0, k: 0)
198. Rotstreifen-Fiederbartwels (German, Germany) Synodontis flavitaeniatus (i: 14, k: 55)
199. Rotstreifenbaerbling (German, Germany) Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (i: 1, k: 0)
200. rough-head sea catfish Arius latiscutatus (i: 3, k: 0)
201. roundtail paradise-fish Macropodus ocellatus (i: 0, k: 0)
202. Royal Bengal Tiger Batasio merianiensis (i: 2, k: 2)
203. Royal Pleco Panaque nigrolineatus (i: 25, k: 284)
204. royal tetra Inpaichthys kerri (i: 1, k: 0)
205. Royal Twig Catfish Sturisoma panamense (i: 4, k: 38)
206. rtc Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (i: 26, k: 80)
207. ru tornmalle (Danish, Denmark) Pterodoras granulosus (i: 20, k: 20)
208. ruaha lampeye Lacustricola omoculatus (i: 0, k: 0)
209. rubber pleco Parancistrus aurantiacus (i: 20, k: 0)
210. Rubbernose Pleco Chaetostoma sp. (L402) (i: 10, k: 2)
211. Rubinsalmler (German, Germany) Aphyocharax rathbuni (i: 1, k: 0)
212. Ruby Barb Pethia nigrofasciata (i: 3, k: 0)
213. Ruesselzahnwels (German, Germany) Leporacanthicus galaxias (i: 15, k: 0)
214. Rufzeichensalmler (German, Germany) Bryconaethiops boulengeri (i: 0, k: 0)
215. ruhovedet havmalle (Danish, Denmark) Arius latiscutatus (i: 3, k: 0)
216. Rummy Nose Rasbora Sawbwa resplendens (i: 4, k: 0)
217. rummy-nose tetra Hemigrammus rhodostomus (i: 0, k: 0)
218. rundbandad barb (Swedish, Sweden) Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (i: 4, k: 1)
219. Rundnasen-Elefantenfisch (German, Germany) Campylomormyrus alces (i: 2, k: 0)
220. Russet Synodontis Synodontis robbianus (i: 9, k: 7)
221. rusty cory Corydoras rabauti (i: 12, k: 72)
222. Rusty Jelly Catfish Cephalosilurus fowleri (i: 28, k: 6)
223. rusty pleco Hypostomus sp. (L077) (i: 1, k: 0)
224. ruwenzori lampeye Platypanchax modestus (i: 4, k: 0)
225. Rückenschwimmender Kongowels (German, Germany) Synodontis nigriventris (i: 25, k: 1)
226. röd ciklid (Swedish, Sweden) Hemichromis bimaculatus (i: 1, k: 0)
227. röd fantomtetra (Swedish, Sweden) Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (i: 4, k: 0)
228. rödmunsbarb (Swedish, Sweden) Pethia erythromycter (i: 1, k: 0)
229. rödstjärtsrasbora (Swedish, Sweden) Rasbora borapetensis (i: 5, k: 0)
230. rödögonsmoenkhausia (Swedish, Sweden) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (i: 3, k: 0)
231. rødfinnet gumminæse-sugemalle (Danish, International) Chaetostoma lineopunctatum (i: 7, k: 4)
232. rødfinnet kaktussugemalle (Danish, Denmark) Pseudacanthicus pirarara (i: 39, k: 1)
233. rødhalet malle (Danish, Denmark) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (i: 26, k: 80)
234. rødhalet pigmalle (Danish, Denmark) Hemibagrus wyckioides (i: 17, k: 0)
235. røgfarvet giftmalle (Danish, Denmark) Noturus baileyi (i: 1, k: 0)