All FishesFamilies ⇒ Cyprinidae

Hop to next section Species List
1. Albulichthys albuloides (i:1, k:0)
2. Altigena lippa (i:2, k:0)
3. Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus (i:1, k:0)
4. Balantiocheilos ambusticauda (i:0, k:0)
5. Balantiocheilos melanopterus (i:6, k:0)
6. Bangana nukta (i:3, k:0)
7. Barbichthys laevis (i:2, k:0)
8. Barbodes amarus (i:0, k:0)
9. Barbodes aurotaeniatus (i:5, k:0)
10. Barbodes banksi (i:0, k:0)
11. Barbodes baoulan (i:0, k:0)
12. Barbodes binotatus (i:0, k:0)
13. Barbodes bovanicus (i:0, k:0)
14. Barbodes bunau (i:0, k:0)
15. Barbodes carnaticus (i:0, k:0)
16. Barbodes cataractae (i:0, k:0)
17. Barbodes clemensi (i:0, k:0)
18. Barbodes disa (i:0, k:0)
19. Barbodes dunckeri (i:6, k:0)
20. Barbodes flavifuscus (i:0, k:0)
21. Barbodes hemictenus (i:0, k:0)
22. Barbodes herrei (i:0, k:0)
23. Barbodes ivis (i:0, k:0)
24. Barbodes jacobusboehlkei (i:2, k:0)
25. Barbodes joaquinae (i:0, k:0)
26. Barbodes katolo (i:0, k:0)
27. Barbodes lanaoensis (i:0, k:0)
28. Barbodes lateristriga (i:6, k:0)
29. Barbodes lindog (i:0, k:0)
30. Barbodes manalak (i:0, k:0)
31. Barbodes manguaoensis (i:0, k:0)
32. Barbodes montanoi (i:0, k:0)
33. Barbodes pachycheilus (i:0, k:0)
34. Barbodes palaemophagus (i:0, k:0)
35. Barbodes palata (i:0, k:0)
36. Barbodes palavanensis (i:0, k:0)
37. Barbodes polylepis (i:0, k:0)
38. Barbodes quinquemaculatus (i:0, k:0)
39. Barbodes resinus (i:0, k:0)
40. Barbodes rhombeus (i:6, k:0)
41. Barbodes semifasciolatus (i:3, k:0)
42. Barbodes sirang (i:0, k:0)
43. Barbodes tras (i:0, k:0)
44. Barbodes truncatulus (i:0, k:0)
45. Barbodes tumba (i:0, k:0)
46. Barbodes umalii (i:0, k:0)
47. Barbodes xouthos (i:0, k:0)
48. Barboides britzi (i:0, k:0)
49. Barboides gracilis (i:1, k:0)
50. Barbonymus altus (i:4, k:0)
51. Barbonymus gonionotus (i:4, k:0)
52. Barbonymus mahakkamensis (i:0, k:0)
53. Barbonymus platysoma (i:0, k:0)
54. Barbonymus schwanefeldii (i:2, k:0)
55. Barbonymus strigatus (i:0, k:0)
56. Barbonymus sunieri (i:0, k:0)
57. Barbus balcanicus (i:0, k:0)
58. Barbus barbus (i:0, k:0)
59. Barbus bergi (i:0, k:0)
60. Barbus biharicus (i:0, k:0)
61. Carassius auratus (i:14, k:0)
62. Catlocarpio siamensis (i:4, k:0)
63. Chagunius baileyi (i:0, k:0)
64. Chagunius chagunio (i:9, k:0)
65. Chagunius nicholsi (i:0, k:0)
66. Cirrhinus cirrhosus (i:1, k:0)
67. Cirrhinus jullieni (i:2, k:0)
68. Cirrhinus microlepis (i:2, k:0)
69. Cirrhinus molitorella (i:3, k:0)
70. Cirrhinus mrigala (i:1, k:0)
71. Cirrhinus reba (i:0, k:0)
72. Cosmochilus harmandi (i:5, k:0)
73. Crossocheilus atrilimes (i:2, k:0)
74. Crossocheilus cf. atrilimes (i:1, k:0)
75. Crossocheilus langei (i:1, k:0)
76. Crossocheilus nigriloba (i:1, k:0)
77. Crossocheilus oblongus (i:5, k:0)
78. Crossocheilus reticulatus (i:5, k:0)
79. Cyclocheilichthys apogon (i:4, k:0)
80. Cyclocheilichthys armatus (i:2, k:0)
81. Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (i:2, k:0)
82. Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (i:2, k:0)
83. Cyclocheilichthys lagleri (i:3, k:0)
84. Cyclocheilichthys repasson (i:2, k:0)
85. Cyprinus carpio (i:0, k:0)
86. Cyprinus rubrofuscus (i:4, k:0)
87. Dawkinsia arulius (i:3, k:0)
88. Dawkinsia assimilis (i:4, k:0)
89. Dawkinsia exclamatio (i:1, k:0)
90. Dawkinsia filamentosa (i:3, k:0)
91. Dawkinsia rohani (i:4, k:0)
92. Dawkinsia rubrotincta (i:1, k:0)
93. Dawkinsia tambraparniei (i:4, k:0)
94. Desmopuntius endecanalis (i:0, k:0)
95. Desmopuntius foerschi (i:1, k:0)
96. Desmopuntius gemellus (i:0, k:0)
97. Desmopuntius hexazona (i:3, k:1)
98. Desmopuntius johorensis (i:1, k:0)
99. Desmopuntius pentazona (i:1, k:0)
100. Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (i:4, k:0)
101. Desmopuntius trifasciatus (i:0, k:0)
102. Discherodontus ashmeadi (i:1, k:0)
103. Discherodontus colemani (i:0, k:0)
104. Eirmotus cf. insignis (i:1, k:0)
105. Eirmotus octozona (i:0, k:0)
106. Enteromius aboinensis (i:0, k:0)
107. Enteromius brazzai (i:2, k:0)
108. Enteromius callipterus (i:1, k:0)
109. Enteromius camptacanthus (i:1, k:0)
110. Enteromius catenarius (i:5, k:0)
111. Enteromius fasciolatus (i:6, k:0)
112. Enteromius guirali (i:1, k:0)
113. Enteromius holotaenia (i:0, k:0)
114. Enteromius jae (i:3, k:0)
115. Enteromius janssensi (i:0, k:0)
116. Enteromius nyanzae (i:2, k:0)
117. Enteromius trispilos (i:1, k:0)
118. Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (i:3, k:0)
119. Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (i:9, k:0)
120. Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum (i:1, k:0)
121. Garra arunachalami (i:1, k:0)
122. Garra barreimiae (i:1, k:0)
123. Garra cambodgiensis (i:5, k:0)
124. Garra ceylonensis (i:0, k:0)
125. Garra fasciacauda (i:2, k:0)
126. Garra flavatra (i:1, k:0)
127. Garra fuliginosa (i:1, k:0)
128. Garra gotyla (i:2, k:0)
129. Garra gravelyi (i:1, k:0)
130. Garra joshuai (i:2, k:0)
131. Garra ornata (i:0, k:0)
132. Garra rufa (i:1, k:0)
133. Garra surendranathanii (i:2, k:0)
134. Gymnostomus ariza (i:2, k:0)
135. Gymnostomus fulungee (i:0, k:0)
136. Haludaria afasciata (i:0, k:0)
137. Haludaria fasciata (i:9, k:0)
138. Haludaria kannikattiensis (i:1, k:0)
139. Haludaria melanampyx (i:0, k:0)
140. Hampala dispar (i:3, k:0)
141. Hampala macrolepidota (i:5, k:0)
142. Henicorhynchus caudimaculatus (i:0, k:0)
143. Henicorhynchus cryptodon (i:1, k:0)
144. Henicorhynchus inornatus (i:0, k:0)
145. Henicorhynchus lineatus (i:3, k:0)
146. Henicorhynchus lobatus (i:3, k:0)
147. Henicorhynchus ornatipinnis (i:2, k:0)
148. Henicorhynchus siamensis (i:3, k:0)
149. Hypselobarbus jerdoni (i:1, k:0)
150. Hypselobarbus thomassi (i:1, k:0)
151. Hypsibarbus lagleri (i:3, k:0)
152. Hypsibarbus malcolmi (i:5, k:0)
153. Hypsibarbus vernayi (i:3, k:0)
154. Hypsibarbus wetmorei (i:3, k:0)
155. Incisilabeo behri (i:1, k:0)
156. Kantaka brevidorsalis (i:2, k:0)
157. Labeo angra (i:2, k:0)
158. Labeo calbasu (i:1, k:0)
159. Labeo cf. boga (i:1, k:0)
160. Labeo chrysophekadion (i:6, k:0)
161. Labeo cyclorhynchus (i:2, k:0)
162. Labeo cylindricus (i:1, k:0)
163. Labeo pangusia (i:2, k:0)
164. Labeo pierrei (i:3, k:0)
165. Labeo rohita (i:3, k:0)
166. Labeobarbus marequensis (i:1, k:0)
167. Labiobarbus leptocheilus (i:1, k:0)
168. Labiobarbus ocellatus (i:1, k:0)
169. Labiobarbus siamensis (i:3, k:0)
170. Lobocheilos rhabdoura (i:4, k:0)
171. Lobocheilos unicornis (i:1, k:0)
172. Luciocyprinus striolatus (i:1, k:0)
173. Mekongina erythrospila (i:3, k:0)
174. Mystacoleucus atridorsalis (i:2, k:0)
175. Mystacoleucus ectypus (i:1, k:0)
176. Mystacoleucus greenwayi (i:2, k:0)
177. Mystacoleucus lepturus (i:2, k:0)
178. Naziritor chelynoides (i:2, k:0)
179. Naziritor zhobensis (i:6, k:0)
180. Neolissochilus cf. stracheyi (i:1, k:0)
181. Neolissochilus stracheyi (i:1, k:0)
182. Neolissochilus wynaadensis (i:0, k:0)
183. Oliotius oligolepis (i:2, k:1)
184. Onychostoma gerlachi (i:2, k:0)
185. Onychostoma ovale (i:1, k:0)
186. Oreichthys cosuatis (i:2, k:0)
187. Oreichthys crenuchoides (i:4, k:0)
188. Oreichthys parvus (i:1, k:0)
189. Oreichthys sp. `RED FIN` (i:1, k:0)
190. Osteobrama cotio (i:1, k:0)
191. Osteochilichthys thomassi (i:1, k:0)
192. Osteochilus bleekeri (i:2, k:0)
193. Osteochilus lini (i:3, k:0)
194. Osteochilus microcephalus (i:5, k:0)
195. Osteochilus schlegelii (i:1, k:0)
196. Osteochilus striatus (i:1, k:0)
197. Osteochilus vittatoides (i:1, k:0)
198. Osteochilus waandersii (i:3, k:0)
199. Paracrossochilus vittatus (i:1, k:0)
200. Parapsilorhynchus tentaculatus (i:1, k:0)
201. Pethia aurea (i:3, k:0)
202. Pethia conchonius (i:5, k:0)
203. Pethia cumingii (i:1, k:0)
204. Pethia erythromycter (i:1, k:0)
205. Pethia gelius (i:3, k:1)
206. Pethia guganio (i:2, k:0)
207. Pethia manipurensis (i:3, k:0)
208. Pethia nigripinnis (i:0, k:0)
209. Pethia nigrofasciata (i:3, k:0)
210. Pethia padamya (i:2, k:0)
211. Pethia phutunio (i:1, k:0)
212. Pethia punctata (i:1, k:0)
213. Pethia rutila (i:1, k:0)
214. Pethia setnai (i:2, k:0)
215. Pethia shalynius (i:3, k:0)
216. Pethia sharmai (i:4, k:0)
217. Pethia stoliczkana (i:6, k:0)
218. Pethia tiantian (i:1, k:0)
219. Pethia ticto (i:2, k:0)
220. Pethia yuensis (i:1, k:0)
221. Poropuntius angustus (i:1, k:0)
222. Poropuntius carinatus (i:2, k:0)
223. Poropuntius laoensis (i:4, k:0)
224. Poropuntius normani (i:5, k:0)
225. Poropuntius solitus (i:2, k:0)
226. Probarbus jullieni (i:3, k:0)
227. Probarbus labeamajor (i:1, k:0)
228. Puntigrus anchisporus (i:0, k:0)
229. Puntigrus navjotsodhii (i:0, k:0)
230. Puntigrus partipentazona (i:2, k:0)
231. Puntigrus pulcher (i:0, k:0)
232. Puntigrus tetrazona (i:3, k:0)
233. Puntioplites bulu (i:1, k:0)
234. Puntioplites falcifer (i:3, k:0)
235. Puntioplites proctozystron (i:2, k:0)
236. Puntius aff. banksi (i:2, k:0)
237. Puntius ambassis (i:0, k:0)
238. Puntius amphibius (i:0, k:0)
239. Puntius arenatus (i:0, k:0)
240. Puntius bimaculatus (i:2, k:0)
241. Puntius brevis (i:5, k:0)
242. Puntius burmanicus (i:0, k:0)
243. Puntius cauveriensis (i:0, k:0)
244. Puntius cf. hexazona (i:1, k:0)
245. Puntius cf. sophore (i:2, k:0)
246. Puntius chola (i:1, k:0)
247. Puntius crescentus (i:0, k:0)
248. Puntius dorsalis (i:4, k:0)
249. Puntius sahyadriensis (i:1, k:0)
250. Puntius sp. `HYBRID` (i:1, k:0)
251. Puntius terio (i:1, k:0)
252. Puntius titteya (i:7, k:0)
253. Puntius vittatus (i:4, k:0)
254. Rohtee ogilbii (i:3, k:0)
255. Sahyadria chalakkudiensis (i:3, k:0)
256. Sahyadria denisonii (i:2, k:0)
257. Sawbwa resplendens (i:4, k:0)
258. Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (i:2, k:0)
259. Scaphognathops bandanensis (i:2, k:0)
260. Scaphognathops stejnegeri (i:2, k:0)
261. Schizothorax richardsonii (i:3, k:0)
262. Sikukia gudgeri (i:2, k:0)
263. Sikukia stejnegeri (i:2, k:0)
264. Systomus asoka (i:0, k:0)
265. Systomus cf. sarana (i:1, k:0)
266. Systomus clavatus (i:0, k:0)
267. Systomus compressiformis (i:0, k:0)
268. Systomus immaculatus (i:0, k:0)
269. Systomus martenstyni (i:0, k:0)
270. Systomus orphoides (i:1, k:0)
271. Systomus pleurotaenia (i:0, k:0)
272. Systomus sarana (i:2, k:0)
273. Systomus sewelli (i:4, k:0)
274. Tariqilabeo latius (i:3, k:0)
275. Thynnichthys thynnoides (i:3, k:0)
276. Tor khudree (i:1, k:0)
277. Tor putitora (i:1, k:0)
278. Tor tambra (i:2, k:0)
279. Tor tambroides (i:1, k:0)
280. Tor tor (i:4, k:0)
Hop to next section Total of 280 species
Hop to next section The Fish Family Cyprinidae
Common member of the family cyprinidae
Family Common Name Carp
Distribution Africa, Europe, Asia and North America.
Common Names Barbs, Minnows and Rasboras.
Size Smallest 13mm, largest 3000mm, average 269mm, most commonly 150mm. All SL.
Species There are 280 species in 67 genera in the database
Keepers 3 species (1.1%) are being kept by registered keepers
Hop to next section Subfamilies
1. Smiliogastrinae, 112 species (40%)
2. Labeoninae, 33 species (12%)
3. Cyprininae, 17 species (6%)
4. Barbinae, 12 species (4%)
5. Torinae, 9 species (3%)
6. Schizothoracinae, 1 species (0%)
7. Probarbinae, 0 species (0%)
8. Acrossocheilinae, 0 species (0%)
Hop to next section Top Five Genera
1. Pethia , 18 species (1 keepers)
2. Oliotius , 0 species (1 keepers)
3. Desmopuntius , 0 species (1 keepers)
4. Albulichthys , 0 species (0 keepers)
5. Luciocyprinus , 0 species (0 keepers)
Hop to next section Distribution of selected species


Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Hop to next section Most Kept Species
1. Pethia gelius (33.33%)
2. Oliotius oligolepis (33.33%)
3. Desmopuntius hexazona (33.33%)