This pages displays all fishes listed on the Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (IBAMA) positive list that defines species than could be legally collected and exported from Brazil from 2008 onwards. As of April 2020, this is now defunct and replaced by the Brazil Negative list.
1. ACESTRORHYNCHIDAE
1. Acestrorhynchus altus (i:1, k:0)
2. Acestrorhynchus falcatus (i:3, k:0)
3. Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (i:0, k:0)
4. Acestrorhynchus isalineae (i:0, k:1)
5. Acestrorhynchus microlepis (i:0, k:0)
6. Acestrorhynchus minimus (i:0, k:0)
7. Acestrorhynchus nasutus (i:0, k:0)
8. Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro (i:0, k:0)
9. Gnathocharax steindachneri (i:5, k:0)
10. Heterocharax macrolepis (i:0, k:0)
11. Heterocharax virgulatus (i:0, k:0)
12. Hoplocharax goethei (i:0, k:0)
13. Roestes ogilviei (i:0, k:0)- Total of 13 species.
2. ACHIRIDAE
14. Hypoclinemus mentalis (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
3. ANOSTOMIDAE
15. Abramites hypselonotus (i:3, k:1)
16. Anostomus anostomus (i:1, k:0)
17. Anostomus ternetzi (i:3, k:0)
18. Laemolyta taeniata (i:0, k:0)
19. Leporellus vittatus (i:1, k:0)
20. Leporinus agassizii (i:0, k:0)
21. Leporinus fasciatus (i:1, k:1)
22. Leporinus lacustris (i:0, k:0)
23. Pseudanos gracilis (i:0, k:0)
24. Pseudanos trimaculatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 10 species.
4. APTERONOTIDAE
25. Adontosternarchus balaenops (i:0, k:0)
26. Adontosternarchus clarkae (i:0, k:0)
27. Adontosternarchus devenanzii (i:0, k:0)
28. Adontosternarchus sachsi (i:0, k:0)
29. Apteronotus albifrons (i:6, k:0)
30. Apteronotus bonapartii (i:0, k:0)
31. Apteronotus leptorhynchus (i:0, k:0)
32. Sternarchorhynchus oxyrhynchus (i:1, k:0)
33. Sternarchorhynchus taphorni (i:0, k:0)- Total of 9 species.
5. ASPREDINIDAE
34. Amaralia hypsiura (i:10, k:0)
35. Aspredinichthys tibicen (i:0, k:0)
36. Aspredo aspredo (i:2, k:0)
37. Bunocephalus coracoideus (i:21, k:0)
38. Bunocephalus verrucosus (i:18, k:0)
39. Platystacus cotylephorus (i:28, k:0)
40. Pterobunocephalus depressus (i:15, k:0)
41. Pterobunocephalus dolichurus (i:14, k:0)- Total of 8 species.
6. AUCHENIPTERIDAE
42. Ageneiosus vittatus (i:7, k:0)
43. Asterophysus batrachus (i:15, k:0)
44. Centromochlus schultzi (i:11, k:0)
45. Liosomadoras oncinus (i:26, k:0)
46. Tatia brunnea (i:2, k:0)
47. Tatia intermedia (i:30, k:0)
48. Tetranematichthys wallacei (i:16, k:0)
49. Trachelyichthys decaradiatus (i:4, k:0)
50. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (i:11, k:0)
51. Trachelyopterus galeatus (i:21, k:0)
52. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (i:14, k:0)
53. Tympanopleura brevis (i:4, k:0)
54. Tympanopleura cryptica (i:12, k:0)
55. Tympanopleura piperata (i:1, k:0)- Total of 14 species.
7. BATRACHOIDIDAE
56. Thalassophryne amazonica (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
8. BELONIDAE
57. Potamorrhaphis guianensis (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
9. CALLICHTHYIDAE
58. Aspidoras albater (i:10, k:0)
59. Aspidoras poecilus (i:2, k:0)
60. Callichthys callichthys (i:13, k:0)
61. Corydoras acutus (i:5, k:0)
62. Corydoras amapaensis (i:6, k:0)
63. Corydoras areio (i:2, k:0)
64. Corydoras blochi (i:9, k:0)
65. Corydoras cervinus (i:5, k:0)
66. Corydoras ellisae (i:2, k:0)
67. Corydoras maculifer (i:1, k:0)
68. Corydoras narcissus (i:9, k:0)
69. Corydoras ourastigma (i:4, k:0)
70. Corydoras sarareensis (i:6, k:0)
71. Corydoras semiaquilus (i:15, k:0)
72. Corydoras serratus (i:16, k:0)
73. Corydoras solox (i:8, k:0)
74. Corydoras treitlii (i:3, k:0)
75. Corydoras vittatus (i:11, k:0)
76. Corydoras (lineage 4) guapore (i:10, k:0)
77. Corydoras (lineage 4) hastatus (i:10, k:0)
78. Corydoras (lineage 4) pygmaeus (i:18, k:0)
79. Corydoras (lineage 5) elegans (i:15, k:0)
80. Corydoras (lineage 5) gracilis (i:14, k:0)
81. Corydoras (lineage 5) nijsseni (i:14, k:0)
82. Corydoras (lineage 5) pauciradiatus (i:15, k:0)
83. Corydoras (lineage 5) undulatus (i:7, k:0)
84. Corydoras (lineage 6) cochui (i:10, k:0)
85. Corydoras (lineage 6) nattereri (i:8, k:0)
86. Corydoras (lineage 6) paleatus (i:23, k:0)
87. Corydoras (lineage 6) tukano (i:11, k:0)
88. Corydoras (lineage 7) aeneus (i:31, k:0)
89. Corydoras (lineage 7) eques (i:21, k:0)
90. Corydoras (lineage 7) rabauti (i:9, k:0)
91. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 1) britskii (i:6, k:0)
92. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 1) splendens (i:27, k:0)
93. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 2) garbei (i:1, k:0)
94. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 3) geryi (i:7, k:0)
95. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 3) reticulatus (i:12, k:0)
96. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 3) sodalis (i:14, k:1)
97. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) agassizii (i:13, k:0)
98. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) amandajanea (i:4, k:0)
99. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) ambiacus (i:20, k:0)
100. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) condiscipulus (i:7, k:0)
101. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) crypticus (i:4, k:0)
102. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) ephippifer (i:18, k:0)
103. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) haraldschultzi (i:12, k:0)
104. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) imitator (i:9, k:0)
105. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) incolicana (i:2, k:0)
106. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) leopardus (i:12, k:0)
107. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) ornatus (i:3, k:0)
108. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) pinheiroi (i:4, k:0)
109. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) pulcher (i:11, k:0)
110. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) robineae (i:15, k:0)
111. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) robustus (i:15, k:0)
112. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) seussi (i:9, k:0)
113. Corydoras (lineage 8 sub-clade 4) spectabilis (i:5, k:0)
114. Corydoras (lineage 9) acrensis (i:1, k:0)
115. Corydoras (lineage 9) adolfoi (i:12, k:3)
116. Corydoras (lineage 9) araguaiaensis (i:4, k:0)
117. Corydoras (lineage 9) armatus (i:8, k:0)
118. Corydoras (lineage 9) baderi (i:7, k:0)
119. Corydoras (lineage 9) burgessi (i:7, k:0)
120. Corydoras (lineage 9) caudimaculatus (i:11, k:0)
121. Corydoras (lineage 9) concolor (i:18, k:0)
122. Corydoras (lineage 9) davidsandsi (i:12, k:0)
123. Corydoras (lineage 9) duplicareus (i:12, k:0)
124. Corydoras (lineage 9) evelynae (i:4, k:0)
125. Corydoras (lineage 9) gossei (i:12, k:0)
126. Corydoras (lineage 9) granti (i:19, k:2)
127. Corydoras (lineage 9) griseus (i:7, k:0)
128. Corydoras (lineage 9) julii (i:6, k:0)
129. Corydoras (lineage 9) kanei (i:8, k:0)
130. Corydoras (lineage 9) leucomelas (i:14, k:0)
131. Corydoras (lineage 9) melini (i:11, k:0)
132. Corydoras (lineage 9) oiapoquensis (i:11, k:1)
133. Corydoras (lineage 9) parallelus (i:12, k:0)
134. Corydoras (lineage 9) polystictus (i:11, k:0)
135. Corydoras (lineage 9) schwartzi (i:13, k:0)
136. Corydoras (lineage 9) similis (i:12, k:3)
137. Corydoras (lineage 9) sterbai (i:20, k:6)
138. Corydoras (lineage 9) trilineatus (i:24, k:3)
139. Corydoras (lineage 9) xinguensis (i:1, k:1)
140. Dianema longibarbis (i:13, k:0)
141. Dianema urostriatum (i:14, k:0)
142. Hoplosternum littorale (i:20, k:0)
143. Lepthoplosternum pectorale (i:5, k:0)
144. Megalechis thoracata (i:27, k:0)
145. Scleromystax barbatus (i:18, k:0)- Total of 88 species.
10. CETOPSIDAE
146. Cetopsis candiru (i:4, k:0)
147. Cetopsis coecutiens (i:20, k:0)
148. Helogenes marmoratus (i:13, k:0)- Total of 3 species.
11. CHALCEIDAE
149. Chalceus erythrurus (i:0, k:0)
150. Chalceus macrolepidotus (i:3, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
12. CHARACIDAE
151. Aphyocharax anisitsi (i:0, k:0)
152. Aphyocharax dentatus (i:0, k:0)
153. Aphyocharax nattereri (i:1, k:1)
154. Aphyocharax rathbuni (i:1, k:1)
155. Aphyocharax yekwanae (i:0, k:0)
156. Astyanax alleni (i:0, k:0)
157. Astyanax argyrimarginatus (i:0, k:0)
158. Astyanax bimaculatus (i:0, k:0)
159. Astyanax brevirhinus (i:0, k:0)
160. Astyanax goyacensis (i:0, k:0)
161. Astyanax mexicanus (i:2, k:0)
162. Astyanax obscurus (i:0, k:0)
163. Boehlkea fredcochui (i:0, k:0)
164. Brittanichthys axelrodi (i:0, k:0)
165. Brittanichthys myersi (i:0, k:0)
166. Charax condei (i:0, k:0)
167. Charax gibbosus (i:1, k:0)
168. Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (i:0, k:0)
169. Deuterodon luetkenii (i:0, k:0)
170. Exodon paradoxus (i:2, k:0)
171. Galeocharax humeralis (i:0, k:0)
172. Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (i:4, k:0)
173. Gymnocorymbus thayeri (i:0, k:0)
174. Hasemania hanseni (i:0, k:0)
175. Hemigrammus analis (i:0, k:0)
176. Hemigrammus bellottii (i:0, k:0)
177. Hemigrammus coeruleus (i:0, k:0)
178. Hemigrammus cupreus (i:0, k:0)
179. Hemigrammus elegans (i:0, k:0)
180. Hemigrammus hyanuary (i:0, k:0)
181. Hemigrammus levis (i:0, k:0)
182. Hemigrammus marginatus (i:0, k:0)
183. Hemigrammus mimus (i:0, k:0)
184. Hemigrammus ocellifer (i:1, k:0)
185. Hemigrammus pulcher (i:1, k:0)
186. Hemigrammus rodwayi (i:1, k:1)
187. Hemigrammus schmardae (i:0, k:0)
188. Hemigrammus stictus (i:0, k:0)
189. Hemigrammus ulreyi (i:5, k:0)
190. Hemigrammus unilineatus (i:0, k:0)
191. Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri (i:2, k:0)
192. Hollandichthys multifasciatus (i:0, k:0)
193. Hyphessobrycon agulha (i:0, k:0)
194. Hyphessobrycon amandae (i:2, k:0)
195. Hyphessobrycon amapaensis (i:0, k:0)
196. Hyphessobrycon balbus (i:0, k:0)
197. Hyphessobrycon bentosi (i:1, k:1)
198. Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (i:0, k:0)
199. Hyphessobrycon boulengeri (i:0, k:0)
200. Hyphessobrycon cachimbensis (i:0, k:0)
201. Hyphessobrycon copelandi (i:0, k:2)
202. Hyphessobrycon diancistrus (i:0, k:0)
203. Hyphessobrycon eilyos (i:0, k:0)
204. Hyphessobrycon elachys (i:3, k:0)
205. Hyphessobrycon epicharis (i:0, k:0)
206. Hyphessobrycon eques (i:3, k:0)
207. Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (i:2, k:0)
208. Hyphessobrycon griemi (i:0, k:0)
209. Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi (i:0, k:0)
210. Hyphessobrycon hasemani (i:0, k:0)
211. Hyphessobrycon heliacus (i:0, k:0)
212. Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (i:1, k:0)
213. Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (i:0, k:0)
214. Hyphessobrycon langeanii (i:0, k:0)
215. Hyphessobrycon loweae (i:0, k:0)
216. Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (i:4, k:0)
217. Hyphessobrycon melazonatus (i:0, k:0)
218. Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (i:0, k:0)
219. Hyphessobrycon micropterus (i:0, k:0)
220. Hyphessobrycon moniliger (i:0, k:0)
221. Hyphessobrycon mutabilis (i:0, k:0)
222. Hyphessobrycon negodagua (i:0, k:0)
223. Hyphessobrycon parvellus (i:0, k:0)
224. Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (i:2, k:5)
225. Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus (i:0, k:0)
226. Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (i:0, k:0)
227. Hyphessobrycon schauenseei (i:0, k:0)
228. Hyphessobrycon scholzei (i:0, k:0)
229. Hyphessobrycon scutulatus (i:0, k:0)
230. Hyphessobrycon socolofi (i:0, k:0)
231. Hyphessobrycon stegemanni (i:0, k:0)
232. Hyphessobrycon stramineus (i:0, k:0)
233. Hyphessobrycon takasei (i:2, k:0)
234. Hyphessobrycon tropis (i:0, k:0)
235. Hyphessobrycon tukunai (i:0, k:0)
236. Hyphessobrycon vilmae (i:3, k:0)
237. Hyphessobrycon werneri (i:0, k:0)
238. Inpaichthys kerri (i:1, k:0)
239. Jupiaba pirana (i:0, k:0)
240. Jupiaba zonata (i:0, k:0)
241. Markiana nigripinnis (i:0, k:0)
242. Microschemobrycon callops (i:0, k:0)
243. Microschemobrycon casiquiare (i:0, k:0)
244. Mimagoniates microlepis (i:0, k:0)
245. Moenkhausia agnesae (i:2, k:0)
246. Moenkhausia barbouri (i:0, k:0)
247. Moenkhausia collettii (i:1, k:0)
248. Moenkhausia comma (i:0, k:0)
249. Moenkhausia costae (i:3, k:0)
250. Moenkhausia cotinho (i:0, k:0)
251. Moenkhausia dichroura (i:0, k:0)
252. Moenkhausia gracilima (i:0, k:0)
253. Moenkhausia hasemani (i:0, k:0)
254. Moenkhausia heikoi (i:3, k:0)
255. Moenkhausia icae (i:0, k:0)
256. Moenkhausia intermedia (i:2, k:0)
257. Moenkhausia jamesi (i:0, k:0)
258. Moenkhausia lata (i:0, k:0)
259. Moenkhausia lepidura (i:0, k:0)
260. Moenkhausia loweae (i:0, k:0)
261. Moenkhausia megalops (i:0, k:0)
262. Moenkhausia oligolepis (i:0, k:0)
263. Moenkhausia phaeonota (i:0, k:0)
264. Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (i:3, k:1)
265. Oligosarcus hepsetus (i:0, k:0)
266. Oligosarcus jenynsii (i:0, k:0)
267. Paracheirodon axelrodi (i:9, k:0)
268. Paracheirodon innesi (i:4, k:0)
269. Paracheirodon simulans (i:3, k:0)
270. Petitella bleheri (i:4, k:0)
271. Petitella georgiae (i:1, k:0)
272. Petitella rhodostomus (i:0, k:0)
273. Phenacogaster tegatus (i:0, k:0)
274. Prionobrama filigera (i:3, k:0)
275. Pristella maxillaris (i:4, k:0)
276. Pseudocorynopoma doriae (i:0, k:0)
277. Roeboexodon guyanensis (i:0, k:0)
278. Roeboides descalvadensis (i:0, k:0)
279. Serrapinnus kriegi (i:1, k:0)
280. Serrapinnus notomelas (i:5, k:0)
281. Tetragonopterus argenteus (i:0, k:0)
282. Tetragonopterus chalceus (i:3, k:0)
283. Thayeria boehlkei (i:4, k:0)
284. Thayeria obliqua (i:0, k:0)
285. Tucanoichthys tucano (i:2, k:0)- Total of 135 species.
13. CHILODONTIDAE
286. Chilodus gracilis (i:1, k:0)
287. Chilodus punctatus (i:2, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
14. CICHLIDAE
288. Acarichthys heckelii (i:1, k:0)
289. Acaronia nassa (i:0, k:0)
290. Acaronia vultuosa (i:0, k:0)
291. Aequidens diadema (i:0, k:0)
292. Aequidens mauesanus (i:0, k:0)
293. Aequidens pallidus (i:0, k:0)
294. Aequidens plagiozonatus (i:0, k:0)
295. Aequidens tetramerus (i:0, k:0)
296. Apistogramma agassizii (i:3, k:3)
297. Apistogramma arua (i:0, k:0)
298. Apistogramma bitaeniata (i:3, k:0)
299. Apistogramma borellii (i:2, k:0)
300. Apistogramma brevis (i:0, k:0)
301. Apistogramma cacatuoides (i:5, k:0)
302. Apistogramma caetei (i:0, k:0)
303. Apistogramma commbrae (i:0, k:0)
304. Apistogramma diplotaenia (i:0, k:0)
305. Apistogramma elizabethae (i:1, k:0)
306. Apistogramma erythrura (i:0, k:0)
307. Apistogramma eunotus (i:0, k:0)
308. Apistogramma geisleri (i:0, k:0)
309. Apistogramma gephyra (i:0, k:0)
310. Apistogramma gibbiceps (i:0, k:0)
311. Apistogramma gossei (i:0, k:0)
312. Apistogramma hippolytae (i:0, k:0)
313. Apistogramma inconspicua (i:0, k:0)
314. Apistogramma juruensis (i:0, k:0)
315. Apistogramma meinkeni (i:0, k:0)
316. Apistogramma mendezi (i:0, k:0)
317. Apistogramma moae (i:0, k:0)
318. Apistogramma paucisquamis (i:0, k:0)
319. Apistogramma personata (i:0, k:0)
320. Apistogramma pertensis (i:0, k:0)
321. Apistogramma piauiensis (i:0, k:0)
322. Apistogramma pulchra (i:0, k:0)
323. Apistogramma regani (i:0, k:0)
324. Apistogramma resticulosa (i:0, k:0)
325. Apistogramma rupununi (i:0, k:0)
326. Apistogramma staecki (i:0, k:0)
327. Apistogramma taeniata (i:0, k:0)
328. Apistogramma trifasciata (i:0, k:0)
329. Apistogramma uaupesi (i:0, k:0)
330. Astronotus crassipinnis (i:0, k:0)
331. Astronotus ocellatus (i:3, k:1)
332. Biotodoma cupido (i:4, k:0)
333. Biotodoma wavrini (i:0, k:0)
334. Biotoecus opercularis (i:2, k:0)
335. Bujurquina mariae (i:0, k:0)
336. Bujurquina vittata (i:3, k:0)
337. Caquetaia spectabilis (i:0, k:0)
338. Chaetobranchopsis australis (i:1, k:0)
339. Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (i:0, k:0)
340. Chaetobranchus flavescens (i:0, k:0)
341. Cichlasoma amazonarum (i:0, k:0)
342. Cichlasoma bimaculatum (i:0, k:0)
343. Cichlasoma dimerus (i:0, k:0)
344. Cichlasoma portalegrense (i:0, k:0)
345. Crenicara punctulata (i:0, k:0)
346. Crenicichla cametana (i:0, k:0)
347. Crenicichla macrophthalma (i:2, k:0)
348. Crenicichla menezesi (i:0, k:0)
349. Crenicichla scottii (i:0, k:0)
350. Crenicichla stocki (i:0, k:0)
351. Crenicichla vittata (i:0, k:0)
352. Dicrossus filamentosus (i:7, k:2)
353. Dicrossus maculatus (i:3, k:0)
354. Geophagus altifrons (i:0, k:0)
355. Geophagus argyrostictus (i:0, k:0)
356. Geophagus brasiliensis (i:3, k:0)
357. Geophagus iporangensis (i:1, k:0)
358. Geophagus itapicuruensis (i:0, k:0)
359. Geophagus megasema (i:1, k:0)
360. Geophagus parnaibae (i:6, k:0)
361. Geophagus proximus (i:1, k:0)
362. Gymnogeophagus balzanii (i:1, k:0)
363. Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (i:0, k:0)
364. Gymnogeophagus labiatus (i:0, k:0)
365. Gymnogeophagus meridionalis (i:0, k:0)
366. Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (i:0, k:0)
367. Heros efasciatus (i:2, k:0)
368. Heros notatus (i:0, k:0)
369. Heros severus (i:1, k:0)
370. Hoplarchus psittacus (i:2, k:0)
371. Hypselecara coryphaenoides (i:0, k:0)
372. Hypselecara temporalis (i:0, k:0)
373. Ivanacara adoketa (i:0, k:0)
374. Laetacara curviceps (i:2, k:0)
375. Laetacara dorsigera (i:3, k:0)
376. Laetacara flavilabris (i:0, k:0)
377. Laetacara thayeri (i:2, k:0)
378. Lugubria acutirostris (i:0, k:0)
379. Lugubria cincta (i:0, k:0)
380. Lugubria lenticulata (i:0, k:0)
381. Lugubria lugubris (i:5, k:0)
382. Lugubria marmorata (i:0, k:0)
383. Lugubria strigata (i:1, k:0)
384. Mesonauta acora (i:0, k:0)
385. Mesonauta festivus (i:1, k:0)
386. Mesonauta guyanae (i:0, k:0)
387. Mesonauta insignis (i:1, k:0)
388. Mikrogeophagus altispinosus (i:2, k:0)
389. Nannacara taenia (i:0, k:0)
390. Pterophyllum leopoldi (i:2, k:0)
391. Pterophyllum scalare (i:14, k:0)
392. Retroculus lapidifer (i:1, k:0)
393. Retroculus septentrionalis (i:0, k:0)
394. Retroculus xinguensis (i:0, k:0)
395. Rondonacara hoehnei (i:0, k:0)
396. Satanoperca acuticeps (i:0, k:0)
397. Satanoperca daemon (i:6, k:0)
398. Satanoperca jurupari (i:2, k:0)
399. Satanoperca lilith (i:0, k:0)
400. Satanoperca pappaterra (i:0, k:0)
401. Saxatilia alta (i:0, k:0)
402. Saxatilia labrina (i:0, k:0)
403. Saxatilia lepidota (i:0, k:0)
404. Symphysodon aequifasciatus (i:18, k:0)
405. Symphysodon discus (i:4, k:0)
406. Taeniacara candidi (i:2, k:0)
407. Teleocichla centrarchus (i:0, k:0)
408. Teleocichla gephyrogramma (i:0, k:0)
409. Teleocichla monogramma (i:0, k:0)
410. Teleocichla prionogenys (i:0, k:0)
411. Teleocichla proselytus (i:0, k:0)
412. Uaru amphiacanthoides (i:0, k:0)
413. Wallaciia compressiceps (i:4, k:0)
414. Wallaciia notophthalmus (i:0, k:0)
415. Wallaciia regani (i:2, k:0)- Total of 128 species.
15. CRENUCHIDAE
416. Ammocryptocharax elegans (i:0, k:0)
417. Characidium fasciatum (i:2, k:0)
418. Characidium interruptum (i:0, k:0)
419. Crenuchus spilurus (i:2, k:0)
420. Elachocharax geryi (i:0, k:0)
421. Elachocharax junki (i:0, k:0)
422. Elachocharax mitopterus (i:0, k:0)
423. Elachocharax pulcher (i:0, k:0)
424. Odontocharacidium aphanes (i:1, k:0)
425. Poecilocharax weitzmani (i:1, k:2)- Total of 10 species.
16. CTENOLUCIIDAE
426. Boulengerella lateristriga (i:0, k:0)
427. Boulengerella maculata (i:1, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
17. CURIMATIDAE
428. Curimata vittata (i:0, k:0)
429. Curimatella alburnus (i:0, k:0)
430. Curimatopsis cryptica (i:0, k:0)
431. Curimatopsis evelynae (i:0, k:0)
432. Curimatopsis macrolepis (i:0, k:0)
433. Curimatopsis myersi (i:0, k:0)
434. Cyphocharax gilbert (i:0, k:0)
435. Psectrogaster ciliata (i:0, k:0)
436. Steindachnerina elegans (i:0, k:0)- Total of 9 species.
18. CYNODONTIDAE
437. Hydrolycus tatauaia (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
19. DORADIDAE
438. Acanthodoras cataphractus (i:9, k:1)
439. Acanthodoras depressus (i:2, k:0)
440. Acanthodoras spinosissimus (i:3, k:0)
441. Agamyxis pectinifrons (i:21, k:0)
442. Amblydoras affinis (i:3, k:0)
443. Amblydoras nheco (i:2, k:0)
444. Astrodoras asterifrons (i:5, k:0)
445. Hassar orestis (i:13, k:0)
446. Hassar wilderi (i:13, k:0)
447. Hemidoras stenopeltis (i:18, k:0)
448. Hemidoras stuebelii (i:7, k:0)
449. Leptodoras linnelli (i:3, k:0)
450. Leptodoras praelongus (i:3, k:0)
451. Megalodoras uranoscopus (i:16, k:0)
452. Nemadoras humeralis (i:3, k:0)
453. Platydoras armatulus (i:24, k:0)
454. Platydoras brachylecis (i:3, k:0)
455. Rhinodoras dorbignyi (i:8, k:0)
456. Scorpiodoras heckelii (i:2, k:0)
457. Tenellus leporhinus (i:8, k:0)
458. Tenellus ternetzi (i:5, k:0)
459. Tenellus trimaculatus (i:5, k:0)- Total of 22 species.
20. ELEOTRIDAE
460. Dormitator maculatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
21. ERYTHRINIDAE
461. Erythrinus erythrinus (i:0, k:0)
462. Hoplias malabaricus (i:5, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
22. FLUVIPHYLACIDAE
463. Fluviphylax obscurus (i:0, k:0)
464. Fluviphylax palikur (i:0, k:0)
465. Fluviphylax pygmaeus (i:0, k:0)
466. Fluviphylax simplex (i:0, k:0)
467. Fluviphylax zonatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 5 species.
23. GASTEROPELECIDAE
468. Carnegiella marthae (i:1, k:0)
469. Carnegiella schereri (i:0, k:0)
470. Carnegiella strigata (i:4, k:0)
471. Gasteropelecus levis (i:0, k:0)
472. Thoracocharax stellatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 5 species.
24. GOBIIDAE
473. Awaous flavus (i:0, k:1)
474. Awaous tajasica (i:0, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
25. GYMNOTIDAE
475. Gymnotus carapo (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
26. HEMIODONTIDAE
476. Anodus elongatus (i:0, k:0)
477. Anodus orinocensis (i:0, k:0)
478. Hemiodus gracilis (i:4, k:0)
479. Hemiodus unimaculatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 4 species.
27. HEPTAPTERIDAE
480. Brachyrhamdia marthae (i:3, k:0)
481. Brachyrhamdia meesi (i:6, k:0)
482. Brachyrhamdia rambarrani (i:3, k:0)
483. Imparfinis minutus (i:4, k:0)
484. Pimelodella gracilis (i:7, k:0)
485. Pimelodella lateristriga (i:4, k:0)
486. Pimelodella transitoria (i:0, k:0)- Total of 7 species.
28. HYPOPOMIDAE
487. Brachyhypopomus beebei (i:0, k:0)
488. Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (i:0, k:0)
489. Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 3 species.
29. ICTALURIDAE
490. Noturus maydeni (i:2, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
30. IGUANODECTIDAE
491. Bryconops caudomaculatus (i:0, k:0)
492. Bryconops melanurus (i:0, k:0)
493. Iguanodectes adujai (i:0, k:0)
494. Iguanodectes geisleri (i:3, k:0)
495. Iguanodectes gracilis (i:0, k:0)
496. Iguanodectes purusii (i:0, k:0)
497. Iguanodectes rachovii (i:0, k:0)
498. Iguanodectes spilurus (i:1, k:0)
499. Iguanodectes variatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 9 species.
31. LEBIASINIDAE
500. Copeina guttata (i:0, k:0)
501. Copella arnoldi (i:1, k:0)
502. Copella carsevennensis (i:0, k:0)
503. Copella eigenmanni (i:0, k:0)
504. Copella nattereri (i:7, k:0)
505. Copella nigrofasciata (i:0, k:0)
506. Copella vilmae (i:0, k:0)
507. Nannostomus anduzei (i:0, k:0)
508. Nannostomus beckfordi (i:10, k:0)
509. Nannostomus digrammus (i:0, k:0)
510. Nannostomus eques (i:4, k:0)
511. Nannostomus limatus (i:0, k:0)
512. Nannostomus marginatus (i:5, k:1)
513. Nannostomus marilynae (i:0, k:0)
514. Nannostomus nitidus (i:0, k:0)
515. Nannostomus trifasciatus (i:5, k:0)
516. Nannostomus unifasciatus (i:1, k:0)
517. Pyrrhulina australis (i:0, k:0)
518. Pyrrhulina brevis (i:0, k:0)
519. Pyrrhulina vittata (i:0, k:0)
520. Pyrrhulina zigzag (i:0, k:0)- Total of 21 species.
32. LORICARIIDAE
521. Acestridium discus (i:6, k:0)
522. Acestridium martini (i:6, k:0)
523. Acestridium triplax (i:13, k:0)
524. Ancistomus snethlageae (i:21, k:0)
525. Ancistomus spilomma (i:9, k:0)
526. Ancistrus aguaboensis (i:6, k:0)
527. Ancistrus claro (i:19, k:0)
528. Ancistrus dolichopterus (i:36, k:0)
529. Ancistrus hoplogenys (i:8, k:0)
530. Ancistrus minutus (i:0, k:0)
531. Ancistrus multispinis (i:2, k:0)
532. Ancistrus ranunculus (i:23, k:0)
533. Ancistrus sp. (L255) (i:15, k:0)
534. Aphanotorulus emarginatus (i:21, k:0)
535. Aphanotorulus unicolor (i:4, k:0)
536. Baryancistrus chrysolomus (i:19, k:0)
537. Baryancistrus longipinnis (i:1, k:0)
538. Baryancistrus niveatus (i:6, k:0)
539. Baryancistrus sp. (L003) (i:6, k:0)
540. Baryancistrus sp. (L019) (i:5, k:0)
541. Baryancistrus sp. (L142) (i:23, k:0)
542. Baryancistrus xanthellus (i:53, k:0)
543. Brochiloricaria macrodon (i:2, k:0)
544. Dekeyseria amazonica (i:13, k:0)
545. Dekeyseria scaphirhynchus (i:9, k:0)
546. Farlowella amazonum (i:8, k:0)
547. Farlowella henriquei (i:4, k:0)
548. Farlowella isbruckeri (i:0, k:0)
549. Farlowella jauruensis (i:1, k:0)
550. Farlowella nattereri (i:12, k:0)
551. Farlowella oxyrryncha (i:7, k:0)
552. Farlowella paraguayensis (i:7, k:0)
553. Farlowella schreitmuelleri (i:0, k:0)
554. Harttia carvalhoi (i:1, k:0)
555. Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus (i:16, k:0)
556. Hopliancistrus tricornis (i:3, k:0)
557. Hopliancistrus wolverine (i:12, k:0)
558. Hypancistrus inspector (i:17, k:0)
559. Hypancistrus sp. (L004) (i:22, k:0)
560. Hypancistrus sp. (L066) (i:32, k:0)
561. Hypancistrus sp. (L136) (i:12, k:0)
562. Hypancistrus sp. (L260) (i:38, k:0)
563. Hypancistrus sp. (L262) (i:23, k:0)
564. Hypancistrus sp. (L333) (i:22, k:0)
565. Hypostomus boulengeri (i:3, k:0)
566. Hypostomus brevicauda (i:0, k:0)
567. Hypostomus carinatus (i:3, k:0)
568. Hypostomus carvalhoi (i:0, k:0)
569. Hypostomus cochliodon (i:20, k:0)
570. Hypostomus commersoni (i:9, k:0)
571. Hypostomus faveolus (i:15, k:0)
572. Hypostomus fluviatilis (i:0, k:0)
573. Hypostomus garmani (i:0, k:0)
574. Hypostomus goyazensis (i:0, k:0)
575. Hypostomus hoplonites (i:0, k:0)
576. Hypostomus interruptus (i:0, k:0)
577. Hypostomus jaguribensis (i:22, k:0)
578. Hypostomus johnii (i:4, k:0)
579. Hypostomus lima (i:8, k:0)
580. Hypostomus longiradiatus (i:0, k:0)
581. Hypostomus multidens (i:4, k:0)
582. Hypostomus mutucae (i:2, k:0)
583. Hypostomus nudiventris (i:0, k:0)
584. Hypostomus rondoni (i:0, k:0)
585. Hypostomus scaphyceps (i:2, k:0)
586. Hypostomus soniae (i:13, k:0)
587. Hypostomus ternetzi (i:3, k:0)
588. Hypostomus unae (i:0, k:0)
589. Hypostomus vaillanti (i:3, k:0)
590. Hypostomus varimaculosus (i:0, k:0)
591. Lamontichthys filamentosus (i:12, k:0)
592. Lasiancistrus scolymus (i:3, k:0)
593. Lasiancistrus sp. (L033) (i:6, k:0)
594. Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias(l007) (i:14, k:0)
595. Leporacanthicus galaxias (i:15, k:0)
596. Leporacanthicus heterodon (i:21, k:0)
597. Leporacanthicus joselimai (i:17, k:1)
598. Loricaria lata (i:2, k:0)
599. Loricariichthys platymetopon (i:6, k:0)
600. Megalancistrus barrae (i:3, k:0)
601. Otocinclus affinis (i:2, k:0)
602. Otocinclus hoppei (i:7, k:0)
603. Otocinclus mariae (i:5, k:0)
604. Otocinclus vittatus (i:28, k:0)
605. Panaqolus sp. (L002) (i:24, k:0)
606. Panaqolus sp. (L271) (i:8, k:0)
607. Panaqolus tankei (i:8, k:0)
608. Panaque armbrusteri (i:19, k:0)
609. Parancistrus aurantiacus (i:21, k:0)
610. Parancistrus nudiventris (i:17, k:0)
611. Peckoltia braueri (i:24, k:0)
612. Peckoltia brevis (i:5, k:1)
613. Peckoltia cavatica (i:2, k:0)
614. Peckoltia compta (i:38, k:1)
615. Peckoltia oligospila (i:9, k:0)
616. Peckoltia sabaji (i:52, k:0)
617. Peckoltia vittata (i:31, k:0)
618. Peckoltichthys bachi (i:10, k:0)
619. Pseudacanthicus leopardus (i:41, k:0)
620. Pseudacanthicus pirarara (i:42, k:1)
621. Pseudacanthicus pitanga (i:20, k:0)
622. Pseudacanthicus sp. (L097) (i:11, k:0)
623. Pseudacanthicus sp. (L185) (i:9, k:0)
624. Pseudacanthicus sp. (L273) (i:35, k:0)
625. Pseudacanthicus spinosus (i:34, k:0)
626. Pseudancistrus asurini (i:15, k:0)
627. Pseudancistrus sp. (L259) (i:9, k:0)
628. Pseudorinelepis genibarbis (i:9, k:0)
629. Pterygoplichthys chrysostiktos (i:6, k:0)
630. Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (i:34, k:0)
631. Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus (i:16, k:0)
632. Pterygoplichthys pardalis (i:30, k:0)
633. Reganella depressa (i:3, k:0)
634. Rhinotocinclus jumaorum (i:3, k:0)
635. Rineloricaria castroi (i:5, k:0)
636. Rineloricaria fallax (i:11, k:0)
637. Rineloricaria formosa (i:8, k:0)
638. Rineloricaria lanceolata (i:29, k:1)
639. Rineloricaria parva (i:16, k:1)
640. Rineloricaria steindachneri (i:0, k:0)
641. Scobinancistrus aureatus (i:39, k:0)
642. Scobinancistrus cf. pariolispos (i:17, k:0)
643. Scobinancistrus pariolispos (i:0, k:0)
644. Scobinancistrus sp. (L253) (i:20, k:0)
645. Spatuloricaria evansii (i:2, k:0)
646. Spectracanthicus cf. zuanoni (i:10, k:0)
647. Spectracanthicus murinus (i:27, k:0)
648. Spectracanthicus punctatissimus (i:33, k:0)
649. Spectracanthicus zuanoni (i:15, k:0)
650. Sturisoma barbatum (i:9, k:0)- Total of 130 species.
33. PARODONTIDAE
651. Apareiodon affinis (i:1, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
34. PIMELODIDAE
652. Brachyplatystoma juruense (i:22, k:0)
653. Pimelodina flavipinnis (i:3, k:0)
654. Pimelodus blochii (i:15, k:0)
655. Pimelodus maculatus (i:10, k:0)
656. Pimelodus ornatus (i:21, k:0)
657. Pimelodus pictus (i:17, k:0)
658. Propimelodus araguayae (i:3, k:0)
659. Propimelodus eigenmanni (i:3, k:0)
660. Sorubim lima (i:17, k:0)- Total of 9 species.
35. POECILIIDAE
661. Phalloceros caudimaculatus (i:1, k:0)
662. Poecilia reticulata (i:6, k:0)
663. Poecilia vivipara (i:0, k:0)- Total of 3 species.
36. POLYCENTRIDAE
664. Monocirrhus polyacanthus (i:7, k:0)
665. Polycentrus schomburgkii (i:0, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
37. POTAMOTRYGONIDAE
666. Potamotrygon marquesi (i:0, k:0)- Total of 1 species.
38. PSEUDOPIMELODIDAE
667. Batrochoglanis raninus (i:10, k:1)
668. Batrochoglanis villosus (i:10, k:0)
669. Microglanis cottoides (i:7, k:0)
670. Microglanis parahybae (i:7, k:0)
671. Microglanis poecilus (i:6, k:0)- Total of 5 species.
39. RHAMPHICHTHYIDAE
672. Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (i:0, k:0)
673. Gymnorhamphichthys rosamariae (i:0, k:0)
674. Hypopygus lepturus (i:0, k:0)
675. Rhamphichthys pantherinus (i:0, k:0)
676. Steatogenys duidae (i:0, k:0)
677. Steatogenys elegans (i:0, k:0)- Total of 6 species.
40. SERRASALMIDAE
678. Acnodon normani (i:0, k:0)
679. Catoprion mento (i:1, k:0)
680. Metynnis argenteus (i:2, k:0)
681. Metynnis fasciatus (i:0, k:0)
682. Metynnis hypsauchen (i:1, k:0)
683. Metynnis lippincottianus (i:0, k:0)
684. Metynnis maculatus (i:1, k:0)
685. Metynnis mola (i:0, k:0)
686. Mylesinus paraschomburgkii (i:0, k:0)
687. Myloplus asterias (i:0, k:0)
688. Myloplus levis (i:0, k:0)
689. Myloplus rubripinnis (i:1, k:0)
690. Myloplus schomburgkii (i:2, k:0)
691. Pygocentrus nattereri (i:2, k:0)
692. Pygocentrus piraya (i:0, k:0)
693. Pygopristis denticulata (i:0, k:0)
694. Serrasalmus altispinis (i:0, k:0)
695. Serrasalmus calmoni (i:0, k:0)
696. Serrasalmus eigenmanni (i:0, k:0)
697. Serrasalmus elongatus (i:0, k:0)
698. Serrasalmus geryi (i:3, k:0)
699. Serrasalmus gibbus (i:0, k:0)
700. Serrasalmus hollandi (i:0, k:0)
701. Serrasalmus humeralis (i:1, k:0)
702. Serrasalmus manueli (i:0, k:0)
703. Serrasalmus marginatus (i:0, k:0)
704. Serrasalmus rhombeus (i:1, k:0)
705. Serrasalmus spilopleura (i:0, k:0)
706. Serrasalmus striolatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 29 species.
41. STERNOPYGIDAE
707. Eigenmannia humboldtii (i:0, k:0)
708. Eigenmannia limbata (i:0, k:0)
709. Eigenmannia macrops (i:0, k:0)
710. Eigenmannia microstomus (i:0, k:0)
711. Eigenmannia nigra (i:0, k:0)
712. Eigenmannia virescens (i:0, k:0)
713. Rhabdolichops troscheli (i:0, k:0)- Total of 7 species.
42. TETRAODONTIDAE
714. Sphoeroides asellus (i:3, k:0)
715. Sphoeroides psittacus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 2 species.
43. TRICHOMYCTERIDAE
716. Cambeva davisi (i:1, k:0)
717. Cambeva zonata (i:2, k:0)
718. Pareiodon microps (i:12, k:0)
719. Trichomycterus alternatus (i:5, k:0)- Total of 4 species.
44. TRIPORTHEIDAE
720. Triportheus albus (i:0, k:0)
721. Triportheus angulatus (i:0, k:0)
722. Triportheus curtus (i:0, k:0)
723. Triportheus trifurcatus (i:0, k:0)- Total of 4 species.